Parking

Do I have a right to park on the street?

No one has an inherent right to park on the publicly owned streets within the Town. Town Council sets regulations for when and if parking is allowed in the Town’s publicly owned right-of-ways.

Does the Town have a parking permit process?

Yes. Town Council has established a code of ordinances allowing parking by permit, but only for special events, subject to the Police Chief’s approval.

Can I get a parking permit for a guest staying a single day or multiple days at my house?

No. Parking on the street is only for special events.

What is considered a special event?

A special event is a one-day (24 hours maximum) activity at a residence, such as a reception, wedding or party.

If I have a permit, can I park anywhere I choose?

A permit allows parking within the Town on rights-of-way of areas not specifically restricted in Section 54-19 of the Code of Ordinances.

Can I get as many permits as I want for my special event?

A maximum of 25 one-day (24 hours maximum) special event visitor temporary parking permits are available for any single event.

Do I have to pay for the special event parking permits?

Permits are free of charge.

Am I guaranteed that I can get special event parking permits when I want them?

All parking permit requests are subject to approval by the Police Chief or designee.

Can I request a special event parking permit on the day of my event, at the last minute?

A five-day advance notice is required.

What if I have an emergency, like a death in my family, and I need parking permits for guests?

Contact the Police Chief directly at (910) 367-5637 or bshirley@townofleland.com. Special consideration will be given to this situation.